Teacher Awards

Past Recipients

Over the past two decades, Humanities Texas has presented the Outstanding Teaching of the Humanities Award and the Linden Heck Howell Award for Outstanding Teaching of Texas History to more than two hundred Texas teachers. Winners teach in a range of discplines and represent all parts of the state.


2017 

James F. Veninga Outstanding Teaching of the Humanities Award

Ryan SprottThe International School of the AmericasSan Antonio

Outstanding Teaching of the Humanities Award
 

Nicole BriscoPleasant Grove High SchoolTexarkana
Katie CarrascoA. N. McCallum High SchoolAustin
Jennifer ChaseThe High School for the Performing and Visual ArtsHouston
Paula DolloffHarlandale STEM Early College High SchoolSan Antonio
Margo HickmanJack Yates High SchoolHouston
Yvonne KaatzDripping Springs High SchoolDripping Springs
Victoria LongoriaDel Valle High SchoolDel Valle
Michael ShackelfordO. Henry Middle SchoolAustin
Sharon SnowtonHighlands Elementary SchoolCedar Hill
Sarah WalkerTuloso-Midway High SchoolCorpus Christi
Wes WattersColleyville Heritage High SchoolColleyville
Larry WisdomVan High SchoolVan

Linden Heck Howell Outstanding Teaching of Texas History Award
 

Patricia RitchieInternational Leadership of Texas: K–8 CampusFort Worth

Award for Outstanding Early-Career Teaching

Traniece A. Brown-WarrensJames S. Deady Middle SchoolHouston
Elizabeth CloseL. C. Anderson High SchoolAustin
Natalie FontenotReagan Early College High SchoolAustin

2016 

James F. Veninga Outstanding Teaching of the Humanities Award

Ana Cristina MartinezLyndon B. Johnson High SchoolLaredo

Outstanding Teaching of the Humanities Award
 

Steve DavidsonMacArthur High SchoolSan Antonio
JP FuglerVan High SchoolVan
Angie GreenlawFlower Mound Ninth Grade CampusFlower Mound
Emily GreerJackson Elementary SchoolTyler
Josephine IcaroLASA High SchoolAustin
John IrishCarroll Senior High SchoolSouthlake
Victoria RojasMission High SchoolMission
Celange SantisoGullett Elementary SchoolAustin
Cameron StephenCy-Fair High SchoolCypress
Michelle ValliereHeritage High SchoolFrisco
Laurie WagnerRogers Middle SchoolPearland

Linden Heck Howell Outstanding Teaching of Texas History Award
 

David NormanCoppell Middle School WestCoppell

Award for Outstanding Early-Career Teaching

Natalia CharronYES Prep WestHouston
Ashieda McKoyKIPP University Prep High SchoolSan Antonio

2015 

James F. Veninga Outstanding Teaching of the Humanities Award

Ann MarAlamo Heights High SchoolSan Antonio

Outstanding Teaching of the Humanities Award
 

Becky AdamsAllen High SchoolAllen
Justin FeluxJohnson High SchoolSan Antonio
Christopher HansonSan Marcos High SchoolSan Marcos
Jacy KingChireno High SchoolChireno
Rebecca LacqueyKaty High SchoolKaty
Robin LongWindermere Elementary SchoolPflugerville
Todd MoulderBaker Middle SchoolCorpus Christi
Samantha NealCoppell High SchoolCoppell
Rebecca RyanMickey Leland College Preparatory Academy for Young MenHouston
Candace TannousCypress Woods High SchoolCypress
Lucy WestCathedral High SchoolEl Paso

Linden Heck Howell Outstanding Teaching of Texas History Award
 

Julie CampbellWest Ridge Middle SchoolAustin

Award for Outstanding Early-Career Teaching

Leslie GiesenschlagVandegrift High SchoolAustin
Matthew CampbellLangham Creek High SchoolHouston

2014 

James F. Veninga Outstanding Teaching of the Humanities Award

Mary LedbetterUT Elementary SchoolAustin

Outstanding Teaching of the Humanities Award
 

Jennifer DossReinhardt Elementary SchoolRockwall
Lorraine DumererTurner High SchoolCarrollton
Melissa DupreWestlake High SchoolAustin
Teresa Lee GaliazzoAlief Hastings High SchoolHouston
Mary LaglederWarren High SchoolSan Antonio
Laine LeibickHighland Park Elementary School Austin
Margie RobinsonSkyline High SchoolDallas
Anne SherwoodAkins High SchoolAustin
Laura StrelzinFranklin High SchoolEl Paso
Valerie TaylorWestlake High SchoolAustin
Sarah TerraceSouth Grand Prairie High School Grand Prairie
Julie Ann WoodardPullen Elementary SchoolRockwall

Linden Heck Howell Outstanding Teaching of Texas History Award
 

Robert JacksonRockport-Fulton Middle SchoolRockport

Award for Outstanding Early-Career Teaching

Holly GriffinCedar Ridge High SchoolRound Rock
Brittany SeymoreRochell Elementary SchoolRockwall

2013

James F. Veninga Outstanding Teaching of the Humanities Award
 

Adrian VicellioClaudia Taylor Johnson High SchoolSan Antonio

Outstanding Teaching of the Humanities Award
 

Emily AndersonDel Valle Middle SchoolDel Valle
Shannon DuffyOakRun Middle SchoolNew Braunfels
Alexandra GandyJ. J. Pearce High SchoolRichardson
Martha MacFarlandMeridian School Round Rock
Jay MooreAbilene High School Abilene
Donna PauleyAlvin High School Alvin
Leny PhiliposeWylie High School Wylie
Melanie RingmanCoppell Middle School NorthCoppell
Rosa SalazarUnited South High School Laredo
Courtney WellmannCollege Station High School College Station
Sharon G. WilsonBen Bolt–Palito Blanco High SchoolBen Bolt

Award for Outstanding Early-Career Teaching
 

Krystle BredenNorth Shore Senior High SchoolHouston
David CorkillRapoport Academy Public School/Meyer High SchoolWaco
Graham SharpePolytechnic High SchoolFort Worth

Linden Heck Howell Outstanding Teaching of Texas History Award
 

Susan BowersBoerne Middle School NorthBoerne

2012

James F. Veninga Outstanding Teaching of the Humanities Award
 

Michael AcuffBrewer Middle SchoolWhite Settlement

Outstanding Teaching of the Humanities Award
 

Dorothy ChegwiddenFlower Mound High SchoolFlower Mound
Charles CooperNorthwest High SchoolJustin
Nancy CooperVeribest I.S.D.Veribest
Bradley GrantSalado Intermediate SchoolSan Antonio
Patricia HofeditzRichardson High SchoolRichardson
Pamela KrippnerWeinert and Jefferson Avenue Elementary SchoolsSeguin
Deborah Magnon-NoltingRandolph High SchoolUniversal City
Cathryne McNamaraL. C. Anderson High SchoolAustin
Wayne R. NicholsMiddle Level Learning CenterFort Worth
Camille QuaiteBellaire High SchoolBellaire
Wendy WarrenHastings High SchoolHouston
Sari WilsonIDEA Mission College PrepMission

Linden Heck Howell Outstanding Teaching of Texas History Award
 

Erica KleinBonnette Junior High SchoolDeer Park

2011

James F. Veninga Outstanding Teaching of the Humanities Award
 

Linda O'NealAkins High SchoolAustin

Outstanding Teaching of the Humanities Award
 

Helen BradleyNimitz High SchoolIrving
Chris CooperSan Marcos High SchoolSan Marcos
William DaughertyDobie High SchoolHouston
Norman GoldbergHarris Middle SchoolSan Antonio
Brian HornCreekview High SchoolCarrollton
Leona JonesBastrop High SchoolBastrop
Melissa LamprichColleyville Heritage High SchoolGrapevine
Melinda LemkeAustin High SchoolAustin
Michael MaddenClements High SchoolSugar Land
Melanie MayerPort Aransas High SchoolPort Aransas
Jennifer RodriguezKIPP Aspire AcademySan Antonio

Linden Heck Howell Outstanding Teaching of Texas History Award
 

Tara MusslewhiteAtascocita Middle SchoolHumble

2010

James F. Veninga Outstanding Teaching of the Humanities Award
 

Joanne FrimelSchool of ChoiceHouston

Outstanding Teaching of the Humanities Award
 

Stephanie BakintasGrapevine High SchoolGrapevine
Beth A. BurauBishop Lynch High SchoolDallas
Linda CottleDevine High SchoolDevine
Brita DonohueKIPP Sharpstown College PrepHouston
Dodie KasperLiberty High SchoolFrisco
Mark LaCroixMidland Freshman High SchoolMidland
Maggie MoodyRiverside Middle SchoolEl Paso
Sonia Adriana NoyolaCollegiate High SchoolCorpus Christi
Diana SchneiderHenderson Middle SchoolSour Lake
Melanie SchulzeAustin High SchoolAustin
Bobby SlovakA&M Consolidated High SchoolCollege Station

Linden Heck Howell Outstanding Teaching of Texas History Award
 

Douglas KubicekHallettsville Junior High SchoolHallettsville

2009

James F. Veninga Outstanding Teaching of the Humanities Award
 

Jay L. ClackBreckenridge High SchoolBreckenridge

Outstanding Teaching of the Humanities Award
 

Jennifer M. BellGlencrest Middle SchoolFort Worth
Lilia CastilloVidal M. Treviño School of Communications and Fine ArtsLaredo
Jana FryWilliams High SchoolPlano
Jim FurgesonMcCallum High SchoolAustin
Ann HaleHaltom High SchoolFort Worth
Kathleen HodgesWalnut Glen Academy for ExcellenceGarland
Sally HunterHighland Park ElementaryAustin
Stacee JohnsonJ. A. Vitovsky ElementaryMidlothian
Abigail Morton-GarlandIDEA College PrepatoryDonna
Kyle OlsonInternational High SchoolAustin
Signe PetersonSouth Houston Intermediate SchoolSouth Houston

Linden Heck Howell Outstanding Teaching of Texas History Award
 

Elizabeth ChapmanWestbrook Intermediate SchoolFriendswood

2008

James F. Veninga Outstanding Teaching of the Humanities Award
 

Jennifer AtkinsonMetz ElementaryAustin

Outstanding Teaching of the Humanities Award
 

Shirlene BridgewaterMarble Falls High SchoolMarble Falls
Debra BrownEisenhower High SchoolHouston
Maureen GavinEubanks Intermediate SchoolSouthlake
Mark HansenRonald Reagan High SchoolSan Antonio
Tom JaggardRefugio Middle SchoolRefugio
Leslie LovettThe Kinkaid SchoolHouston
Craig McKinneyShepton High SchoolPlano
Gavin MundyCarpenter Middle SchoolPlano
Lindsey PerretInternational School of the AmericasSan Antonio
Karen RoseMelissa Ridge ElementaryMelissa
Terry StewartDecatur High SchoolDecatur

Linden Heck Howell Outstanding Teaching of Texas History Award

Sherry CannedyMcGaha AcademyWichita Falls

2007

James F. Veninga Outstanding Teaching of the Humanities Award
 

Carolyn L. ReitzBooker T. Washington High SchoolDallas

Outstanding Teaching of the Humanities Award
 

John M. ArevaloHarlandale High SchoolSan Antonio
Marsha BighamCanyon High SchoolCanyon
Cesiah BoryczkaEarl Warren High SchoolSan Antonio
Donna BrittRoss S. Sterling High SchoolBaytown
Patty ChristensenDurham Intermediate SchoolSouthlake
Kathy DayNavasota High SchoolNavasota
Carolyn HedgecockNorth Oaks Middle SchoolHaltom City
Stacy HrickoMelissa High SchoolMelissa
Beth HudsonTravis Heights Elementary SchoolAustin
Keith JohnsonWilliam B. Travis Talented and Gifted AcademyDallas
Neil LoewensternLiberal Arts and Science Academy at Lyndon B. Johnson High SchoolAustin
Troy MannSpring Branch Middle SchoolSpring Branch
Samantha MelvinHunters Creek Elementary SchoolHouston
Leila StearnsRedland Oaks Elementary SchoolSan Antonio

Linden Heck Howell Outstanding Teaching of Texas History Award
 

Melodie CuateCanterbury Elementary SchoolEdinburg

2006

James F. Veninga Outstanding Teaching of the Humanities Award
 

James SombathyFulmore Magnet SchoolAustin

Outstanding Teaching of the Humanities Award
 

Maricruz AguayoLiberal Arts and Science Academy at Lyndon B. Johnson High SchoolAustin
Rexanna AndersonHornedo Middle SchoolEl Paso
Susan CarveyEubanks Intermediate SchoolSouthlake
Lisa GrayBoerne High SchoolBoerne
Nancy HudsonParis High SchoolParis
Terry LoessinAkins High SchoolAustin
Linda McDonaldLiberal Arts and Science Academy at Lyndon B. Johnson High SchoolAustin
Vicki RoweTaylor High SchoolTaylor
Pamela RyanCoronado High SchoolLubbock
Leigh SpillyardsWylie High SchoolWylie

Linden Heck Howell Outstanding Teaching of Texas History Award
 

Kathy CheshireBastrop Middle SchoolBastrop

2004

Outstanding Teaching of the Humanities Award
 

Michelle CampbellLubbock High SchoolLubbock
Jennifer EasterdayLiberal Arts and Science Academy at Lyndon B. Johnson High SchoolAustin
Jeanne EverittMemorial Elementary SchoolWeslaco
Gabriel FainClark High SchoolPlano
Cathey HartmannActon Middle SchoolGranbury
Kathy KrikorianMaurice Cain Middle SchoolRockwall
Robert L. LongRobert C. Neal ElementaryBryan
Denise ScottWilliam B. Travis Middle SchoolMcAllen
Celeste SmithCrockett High SchoolAustin
Sandra StromParis High SchoolParis
Cynthia TimmonsColleyville Heritage High SchoolColleyville
Laila VatamkaYES College Preparatory School NortheastHouston

Linden Heck Howell Outstanding Teaching of Texas History Award
 

Cynthia HumphriesRoss Middle SchoolEl Paso

2003

Outstanding Teaching of the Humanities Award
 

Suzette Roberts CaronaEpiscopal School of DallasDallas
Kenneth CasarezCavazos Junior High SchoolLubbock
Graciela De AndaJ. Economedes High SchoolEdinburg
Amy HarpThe Colony High SchoolThe Colony
Karen E. HolcombeBirdville High SchoolN. Richland Hills
Michael Todd MaddenClements High SchoolSugar Land
Patricia McFarlinSt. Agnes AcademyHouston
Nathan MonroeAbilene High SchoolAbilene
Antonieta R. PrataWiggs Middle SchoolEl Paso
Craig RendonCommunications Arts High SchoolSan Antonio
Scott StevensonTexas Academy of Leadership in the HumanitiesBeaumont
Marty WalkerH. Grady Spruce High SchoolDallas

Linden Heck Howell Outstanding Teaching of Texas History Award
 

Rose Marie BechtelMacArthur Middle SchoolEl Paso
David KasingerJefferson Middle SchoolAbilene
Deann LeeCrockett Middle SchoolParis
Jeanne WilliamsJoy James Elementary SchoolFort Worth

2002

Outstanding Teaching of the Humanities Award
 

Gary BiggersAmarillo High SchoolAmarillo
Judith CusimanoSt. Pius X High SchoolHouston
Beverly GivenMorehead Middle SchoolEl Paso
Jacqueline Raye PedersonScience AcademyMercedes
Jean C. PriceSt. John’s SchoolHouston
Dolores RatcliffMonahans High SchoolMonahans
Michael RoemerSaint Mary’s HallSan Antonio
Dennis TownsendAbilene High SchoolAbilene
Gail Rothstein TutinoRocoe Wilson and Tubbs Elementary Magnet SchoolsLubbock

Linden Heck Howell Outstanding Teaching of Texas History Award
 

Scott BishopFranklin Middle SchoolAbilene
Larry DeLacretazDripping Springs Middle SchoolDripping Springs
Janis SalterWashington/Jackson Math Science Technology Magnet SchoolWichita Falls

2001

Outstanding Teaching of the Humanities Award
 

Larry ArnholdDeer Park High SchoolDeer Park
Diane ClarkSherman High SchoolSherman
Becky ClarkAustin Middle SchoolIrving
Laura CostaSt. Agnes AcademyHouston
Georgia CoxCalellen East Elementary SchoolCorpus Christi
Michael DavisSt. Stephen's Episcopal SchoolAustin
Michael DegenJesuit College Preparatory SchoolDallas
Beth EllisGullett Elementary SchoolAustin
Lenn FraraccioGarland McMeans Junior High SchoolKaty
Cecilia JohnsonStrack Intermediate SchoolKlein
Pat MitchellBreckinridge Junior HighBreckinridge
Natalie PicquetTravis Middle SchoolIrving
Robin WelchPleasant Grove Middle SchoolTexarkana
Marilyn ZwickerLeander High SchoolLeander

Linden Heck Howell Outstanding Teaching of Texas History Award
 

Edwina BagleySmith ElementaryAustin
Elisa JohnsonKirby Junior High SchoolWichita Falls
2018 OTA winner Nicole Brisco accepts her award from State Representative Gary VanDeaver. Photo by Molly Minter, Four States Living Magazine.
2017 Outstanding Teaching Award winner Katie Carrasco receives her award from Sarah Holloway, district field director for U.S. Congressman Michael McCaul.
Left to right: Dean of Early College at LBJ High School Yesenia Sandoval, Humanities Texas staff member Marco Buentello, OTA winner Ana Cristina Martinez, and LBJ High School Principal Armando Salazar.
Left to right: Abby Morton-Garland, eleventh- and twelfth-grade principal of KIPP University Prep High School; Tina Devalk, ninth- and tenth-grade principal of KIPP University Prep High School; State Representative Justin Rodriguez; and OTA recipient Ashieda McKoy at the November 10, 2016, award presentation.
Left to right: HTx board member Todd Romero, Congressman Gene Green, OTA winner Traniece Brown-Warrens, Edison Middle School principal Richard Smith, and Houston ISD director of secondary social studies curriculum and development Montra Rogers at Brown-Warren's award presentation.

Humanities Texas Executive Director Michael L. Gillette, OTA winner Steve Davidson, and The Honorable Joe Straus, Speaker of the Texas House of Representatives, at Davidson's October 3 award presentation at MacArthur High School in San Antonio. North East ISD Media Production.

Shannon Duffy
Left to right: Humanities Texas Director of Exhibitions and Public Programs Melissa Huber, New Braunfels ISD Superintendent Randy Moczygemba,a 2013 teaching award recipient Shannon Duffy of OakRun Middle School, U.S. Congressman Lamar Smith, Humanities Texas Board Member John Kerr, and OakRun Middle School Principal David Simmons. Photo by Rebecca Villarreal.

Jennifer Rodriguez
Left to right: KIPP San Antonio CEO Mark Larson, former Humanities Texas board chair Joe Krier, 2011 award recipient Jennifer Rodriguez of KIPP Aspire Academy, and Texas State Representative Mike Villarreal.
Martha MacFarland
Left to right: State Board of Education Member Tom Maynard; U.S. Congressman John Carter; 2013 teaching award recipient Martha MacFarland of Round Rock's Meridian Charter School; Humanities Texas Executive Director Michael L. Gillette; and students Kyle Jones, Gabrielle Lewis, and Bethany Dieringer. Photo by Liz James.
Krystle Breden
Left to right: Dr. Angi Williams, superintendent of schools, Galena Park ISD; Wilfred J. Broussard Jr., Board of Trustees vice president; 2013 award recipient Krystle Breden of Houston’s North Shore Senior High School; June Harris, Galena Park ISD Trustee; U.S. Congressman Gene Green; Joe Stephens, Galena Park ISD Trustee; and Lindsey Waldenberg, Humanities Texas program officer. Photo by Jonathan Frey.
Charles Cooper
Left to right: Joy Ann Havran, Humanities Texas board member; Liz James, coordinator of educational programs at Humanities Texas; Chandler Cochran, field representative for State Senator Jane Nelson; 2012 award recipient Charles Cooper of Justin’s Northwest High School; and Jason Childress, principal.
Kyle Olson
Left to right: Executive Director Michael L. Gillette, Humanities Texas board member Michael L. Klein, 2009 award recipient Kyle Olson of International High School in Austin, and U.S. Congressman Lloyd Doggett.
Cathryne McNamara
Left to right: Humanities Texas Executive Director Michael L. Gillette, 2012 award recipient Cathryne McNamara of Austin’s Anderson High School (with daughter Lucia), and U.S. Congressman Michael McCaul.
Wayne Nichols
Left to right: U.S. Representative Kay Granger; 2012 award recipient Wayne R. Nichols; Conneka Neal, principal of Fort Worth’s Middle Level Learning Center; Liz James, coordinator of educational programs at Humanities Texas; and Humanities Texas Board Member Joy Ann Havran.
Sari Wilson
Left to right: Liz James, coordinator of educational programs at Humanities Texas; 2012 award recipient Sari Wilson; Diana Aguilar, principal of IDEA Mission College Prep; and U.S. Congressman Henry Cuellar.
Kathleen Hodges
Left to right: U.S. Congressman Sam Johnson, 2009 award recipient Kathleen Hodges of Garland's Walnut Glen Academy, and Humanities Texas Executive Director Michael L. Gillette at Ms. Hodges’ award presentation during a Veteran’s Day celebration.
Ann Hale
Left to right: Haltom High School Principal Mike Jasso, 2009 award recipient Ann Hale, U.S. Representative Kay Granger, and Liz James, Humanities Texas coordinator of educational programs.
Jim Furgeson
Left to right: McCallum High School Principal Mike Garrison, Humanities Texas Executive Director Michael L. Gillette, Humanities Texas board member Venus Strawn, U.S. Congressman Michael T. McCaul, U.S. Federal Judge Royal Furgeson, and 2009 award recipient Jim Furgeson.
Beth Burau
Left to right: Evelyn Grubbs, principal of Bishop Lynch High School; Rachel Spradley, Humanities Texas program officer; 2010 award recipient Beth A. Burau; and U.S. Representative Eddie Bernice Johnson.
Melanie Mayer
Left to right: Liz James, Humanities Texas coordinator of educational programs; Humanities Texas board member Elinor Donnell; U.S. Congressman Blake Farenthold; and 2011 recipient Melanie Mayer of Port Aransas High School.

Sally Hunter
2009 award recipient Sally Hunter of Austin's Highland Park Elementary with U.S. Congressman Lamar Smith and her fourth grade class at the Neill-Cochran House Museum.

Maurenn Gavin
Left to right: Eubanks Intermediate School Principal Mark Terry, U.S. Congressman Kenny Marchant, 2008 award recipient Maureen Gavin, and Humanities Texas Executive Director Michael L. Gillette.
Tom Jaggard
Left to right: U.S. Congressman Rubén Hinojosa, 2008 award recipient Tom Jaggard of Refugio Middle School, and Liz James, Humanities Texas coordinator of educational programs.
Stacee Johnson
Left to right: Texas State Representative Jim Pitts; J. A. Vitovsky Elementary School Principal Cherie Wagoner; Liz James, Humanities Texas coordinator of educational programs; 2009 award recipient Stacee Johnson; and Michael Taylor, representative from U.S. Congressman Joe Barton’s office. Photo courtesy of the Waxahachie Daily Light.
Elizabeth Chapman
U.S. Congressman Pete Olson; Gerald and Susan Chapman; Elizabeth Chapman, 2009 Howell award recipient; Liz James, Humanities Texas coordinator of educational programs; Robert Kruckemeyer, former Humanities Texas board member; and Ms. Chapman’s 7th grade history class at Westbrook Intermediate School in Friendswood.
Jay Clack
Left to right: Breckenridge High School Principal Bryan D. Dieterich, U.S. Congressman Randy Neugebauer, 2009 award recipient Jay Clack, and Humanities Texas board member Ginger Dudley.
Signe Peterson
Left to right: U.S. Congressman Gene Green, 2009 award recipient Signe Peterson of South Houston Intermediate School, and Humanities Texas Executive Director Michael L. Gillette.
Helen Bradley
Left to right: Humanities Texas board member Paula Peters; Matt Garcia, outreach coordinator for U.S. Congressman Pete Sessions; 2011 award recipient Helen Bradley of Irving’s Nimitz High School; Texas State Representative Linda Harper-Brown; and Liz James, Humanities Texas coordinator of educational programs.
Brita Donohue
Left to right: Humanities Texas board member Leslie D. Blanton; Texas State Representative Scott Hochberg; 2010 award recipient Brita Donohue; Humanities Texas Executive Director Michael L. Gillette; Humanities Texas board member Monica Perales; Aaron Brenner, head of schools at KIPP SHINE; and Mike Feinberg, KIPP founder.
Debra Brown
Debra Brown of Houston’s Eisenhower Senior High School (far left), 2008 award recipient, with her class and U.S. Representative Sheila Jackson Lee (center).
Carolyn Hedgecock
Left to right: Birdville ISD Superintendent Stephen F. Waddell, 2007 award recipient Carolyn Hedgecock of North Oaks Middle School, U.S. Representative Kay Granger, and Humanities Texas board member Kit T. Moncrief. Photo by Mark Thomas.

Shirlene Bridgewater
Left to right: Marble Falls High School Principal Allen Roberts, U.S. Congressman Mike Conaway's District Director Nancy Watson, 2008 award recipient Shirlene Bridgewater, and Humanities Texas Executive Director Michael L. Gillette.

Dodie Kasper
Left to right: Humanities Texas Coordinator of Educational Programs Liz James, 2010 award recipient Dodie Kasper of Frisco’s Liberty High School, and U.S. Congressman Sam Johnson.